waibs

WORCESTER AREA INVITATION BILLIARDS & SNOOKER LEAGUES

                 

                        W.A.I.B.S. - SEASON 2018/19

 




CHANGES FOR SEASON 2018/19

Please note the following team name & venue changes:

Pershore 'B' (Snooker) are now 'Newtown' and play  their home matches on a Thursday night from:

The Newtown Club
60, Newtown Rd. Malvern. WR14 1NZ (01684 572541)

CLICK FOR MAP

Rileys 'A' (Snooker) are now called Callow End 'XA' and continue to play their home matches on a Thursday night from Callow End Club

12th July 2018:
Revision to published Snooker Fixtures:

Callow End E (Div 2) are now playing their home games on THURSDAY nights NOT Tuesdays.
The fixture grid has been amended to show this and has been updated today (12/07/18).







31/07/18


SNOOKER HANDICAPS PUBLISHED AND AVAILABLE HERE


Whilst I have your attention, newly promoted Callow End 'A' are looking for an extra player for their Division 1 Campaign.. Contact Nigel Blake or the Hon. Secretary through the normal channels if you are interested.






13/07/18
SEASON 2018/19 - FIXTURES & HANDICAPS:

*   SNOOKER
(Revised 12/07/18)

*   BILLIARDS


*   BILLIARDS HANDICAPS FOR START OF SEASON 2018/19



Top 16 Billiards

Opt OUT required by 01/10/18:

Defending Champion: Ian Palmer
BOB BURROWS
MARK SADD
JOHN CAMBRIDGE
DEAN POWELL
MARK HACK
IAN PALMER
SIMON TIPPLE
TOM COMERFORD
BRETT PRICE
TED HAUGHTEY
DAVE MEYNELL
BRIAN ROBINSON
FRANK BURROWS
ROB WILSON
BILL KELLY
ALAN DINLEY

Top 16 Snooker - Div 1:

Opt IN required by 01/10/18:

Qualifying Frames for last year = 12

(THIS COMPETITION WILL OT RUN UNLESS THERE ARE
SUFFICIENT NUMBERS)

Defending Champion: D. Cutler
GARY HILL
DION WHITTALL
IAN PALMER
JON LEWIS
STEVE DUNN
PAUL BROUGHTON
JOHN MIDDLETON
ANTONY GEORGE
PAUL HILLYARD
DARREN BOTT
DAVE GUISE
PAUL STANLEY
DARREN GILLIES
ALUN HOOK
STEVE POYNER
SI TIPPLE

Reserve List:
ANDREW BARKLAM
NEIL PITTAWAY
STEVE CHESHIRE
DAVE MIDDLETON
MARK THOMSON
DAVE REDFERN
PAUL GIBSON
JAMIE HODGKINS
ANDY WASHBROOK


To opt in (even if you are on the Reserve list), EMAIL (Don't text!!!) ianofsec@sky.com using
"TOP 16"
as the email title
Top 16 Snooker - Div 2:

Opt IN required by 01/10/18:

Qualifying Frames for last year = 14

(THIS COMPETITION WILL OT RUN UNLESS THERE ARE SUFFICIENT NUMBERS)

Defending Champion: J. Hodgkins
JASON CAREY
GORDON DENNING
SI WEBB
PAUL ELLERBY
BEN UPFIELD
LES THOMPSON
DAVE LAWLEY
JACK SHEPPARD
NEIL SHEPPARD
CLIFF HENSHAW
ANDY PERKINS
JASON GODDING
NIGEL BLAKE
MATT CLARKE
ANDY WEBBER
NADEEN KHAN

Reserve List:
MARK SADD
GARY LARDER
JAMES WALKER
JAMES GREENFIELD
GRAHAME WORBOYS
RAY ALLEN
A.SAVERY
BEN EVERTON
JASON BURLING


To opt in (even if you are on the Reserve list),
EMAIL (Don't text!!) ianofsec@sky.com using
"TOP 16"

as the email title